Multiple Choice Questions [Solved] [1 Marks] of Food Security in India Class 9th Social Science Economics

0
979

Contents

 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (1 MARK)

     The worst affected groups in rural areas facing food insecurity are :

  • landless people (b)  traditional  artisans (c) beggars               (d)  all  the above

Ans. (d)

     MSP refers  to :

  • Minimum Support Price (b) Maximum Support  Price

(c)  Marginal  Support Price                             (d)  None of the  above

Ans. (a)

         Green Revolution in the 1960s was associated with :

  • use of HYV seeds (b)  tree  plantation programme

(c)  fisheries development                              (d) none of the   above

Ans. (a)

     Public Distribution System is associated with    :

  • fair price shops (b)  cooperative stores   (c)  super bazars      (d)  none of the above
Advertisement

 

 

 

 

     Revamped Public Distribution System (RPDS) aimed to provide benefits to :

  • cities (b)  remote and backward  areas

(c)  self-help groups                                        (d)  cooperative societies

Ans. (b)

     White Revolution of the country is associated with :

  • sugar (b) milk                       (c) paper                      (d)  none of the above

Ans. (b)

     Annapurna Scheme (APS) meets the food requirements of :

  • indigent senior citizens (b) children

(c)  pregnant ladies                                         (d)  young persons

Ans. (a)

     Antyodaya cards are related  to

  • all poors (b) poorest of the   poor

(c)  persons  below poverty line                      (d) none of the   above

Ans. (b)

     Antyodaya Anna Yojana  (AAY)  and Annapurna Scheme (APS) are linked with   :

  • public distribution system (b)  mid-day meal

(c)  special nutrition programme                     (d) none of the   above

Ans. (a)

         Under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) foodgrains given per family per month  is :

(a)  40 kg                     (b) 35 kg                    (c) 25 kg                     (d)  20 kg

Ans. (b)

         In which state 94% ration shops are run by cooperatives

  • Andhra Pradesh (b) Tamil Nadu           (c) Orissa                    (d) Bihar

Ans. (b)

         Average consumption of PDS grains per person per month at all India level is :

(a)  1 kg                       (b) 4 kg                      (c) 300 gm                  (d)  500 gm

Ans. (a)

         The society which facilitated setting up of grain banks in different regions is :

  • Amul (Gujarat)
  • Academy of Development Science (Maharashtra)
  • Mother Dairy (Delhi) (d)  None of the  above

Ans. (b)

         Minimum Support Price (MSP) is announced by the government to provide :

  • incentives to farmers for raising  production
  • incentives to traders to earn maximum profit from  farmers
  • incentives to moneylenders to lend maximum to  farmers
  • none of  the above

 

 

 

 

         Seasonal hunger occurs in  :

  • urban areas (b) rural areas             (c) metro cities            (d) both (a) and   (b)

Ans. (b)

         Which crop registered the largest increase in production as a result of Green Revolution?

  • wheat (b) rice                        (c) maize                     (d)  none of the above

Ans. (a)

         Main purpose of buffer stock scheme is    :

  • to save food grains from  pest attack       (b) to stop price   fluctuations

(c)  to meet the crisis of    low production       (d) both (b) and   (c)

Ans. (d)

         Under Antyodaya Anna Yojana  (AAY),  subsidised rate for wheat is    :

  • Rs 3/- per kg (b)  Rs 2/- per kg        (c)  Rs 4/- per kg         (d)  Rs 5/- per kg

Ans. (b)

         Food  security  means :

  • availability of food (b)  accessibility  of food

(c)  affordability of food                                (d)  all the above

Ans. (d)

         Massive starvation takes place due to    :

  • rise in the price of essential commodities  (b) decline in production of foodgrains

(c)  drought                                                     (d)  both (a) and  (b)

Ans. (c)

         Chronic  hunger refers  to :

  • low income (b) inadequate quantity of   food

(c)   inadequate  quality of food                      (d)  all  the above

Ans. (d)

         The most devastating famine occurred in India in 1943 in :                         [CBSE 2010]

  • Assam (b) Bengal                   (c) Bihar                      (d) Orissa

Ans. (b)

         In which of the following states do we find the largest number of foodinsecure people?

[CBSE 2010]

  • Bihar, Jharkhand and Orissa (b) Bihar, Jharkhand and   Gujarat

(c)  Bihar, Madhya Pradesh  and Tamilnadu   (d)  Bihar, Chhattisgarh and Karnataka

Ans. (a)

         In which state of India, Amul Dairy    is situated?                                            [CBSE 2010]

  • Rajasthan (b) Gujarat                  (c) Karnataka              (d) Bihar

Ans. (b)

         Who released a special stamp entitled ‘Wheat Revolution’ in July 1968?      [2011 (T-2)]

  • Mahatma Gandhi (b) Indira Gandhi

(c)  Jawaharlal Nehru                                      (d)  Motilal Nehru

Ans. (b)

 

 

 

 

         The price that is announced before the sowing season is called:                    [2011 (T-2)]

  • Issue price (b)  Fair price

(c)  Market price                                             (d)  Minimum  support price

Ans. (d)

         To  whom the yellow card   is issued?                                                                   [2011 (T-2)]

  • To shop keeper (b)  To  land lord’s

(c)  To  government employee                         (d) People below the poverty   line

Ans. (d)

         Which are the special target groups    in Antyodaya Anna Yojana?                 [2011 (T-2)]

  • Poorest of the poor                                  (b)  Poor  and non-poor

(c)  Backward class                                         (d)  None  of these

Ans. (a)

         Food for Work  Programme  was launched in which  of the  following  years?[2011   (T-2)]

(a)  2003                      (b) 2001                     (c) 2004                      (d) 2005

Ans. (c)

         Kalahandi is situated in which of the    following states?                                   [2011 (T-2)]

  • Orissa (b) Punjab                   (c) Rajasthan               (d) Bihar

Ans. (a)

         The Mother Dairy is an important    cooperative in                        .                   [2011 (T-2)]

  • Gujarat (b) Punjab                   (c) Haryana                 (d) Delhi

Ans. (d)

         Women and children under the age of five are food insecure population due to :

[2011 (T-2)]

  • Malnutrition (b)  Healthy diet

(c)  Fats                                                           (d) None of the   above

Ans. (a)

         F.C.I. stands for                                                                                                   [2011 (T-2)]

  • Foreign Co-operation with India (b) Food Corporation of  India

(c)  Fosilse Corporation  of India                    (d)  Food Coming to India

Ans. (b)

         Which among the following schemes was started in the year 2000 for the indigent senior citizens ?   [2011 (T-2)]

  • PDS (b) NFWP                   (c) SGSY                     (d) APS

Ans. (d)

         Name the cooperative that provides milk and vegetables controlled rate decided by the Government  of Delhi :                                                                                                                        [2011 (T-2)]

  • Amul (b)  Kendriya  Bhandar  (c) Mother Dairy      (d)  None  of these

Ans. (c)

         Which among the following schemes was initiated for the poor in all areas? [2011 (T-2)]

  • TPDS (b) RPDS                    (c) AAY                      (d)  All of these

Ans. (d)

 

 

 

 

       Buffer stock is the stock of foodgrains procured by the government through

[2011 (T-2)]

  • IFCI (b) FCI                        (c) IDBI                       (d) FICCI

Ans. (b)

       In which part of the country, grain banks have been set up by NGO’s?        [2011 (T-2)]

  • Gujarat (b) Haryana                (c) Punjab                   (d) Maharashtra

Ans. (d)

       When  was  the Antyodaya Anna Yojana scheme launched?                               [2011 (T-2)]

  • In Jan 1999 (b)  In May 2000        (c)  In Dec 2000          (d)  In  October 2005

Ans. (c)

       Percentage of seasonal as well as chronic hunger in India over the years has

[2011 (T-2)]

  • increased (b) decreased              (c)  remained constant   (d) None of   these

Ans. (b)

       The concept of ‘entitlements’ was introduced   by :                                             [2011 (T-2)]

  • Pranab Mukharjee   (b) Amartya Sen       (c) Manmohan Singh  (d)  Sonia Gandhi

Ans. (b)

       Which institution was set up by Maharashtra Academy of Development Science to facilitate  a  network of NGO’s?                                                                                                             [2011 (T-2)]

  • Gramin banks (b)  Grain banks

(c)  Co-operative banks                                   (d)  Commercial banks

Ans. (b)  
Q.43. Who is the nodal officer at district    level?

(a)  Commissioner

 

(b)  Superintendent  of police

[2011 (T-2)]
  (c)  District officer (d) Collector  
Ans. (d)    

         In year 2000 which of the following programmes was launched?                    [2011 (T-2)]

  • APS (b) NREGA                (c) PDS                        (d) PMGY

Ans. (a)

         In which of the following years was the food grain stock with the FCI the maximum?

[2011 (T-2)]

(a)  2001                      (b) 2009                     (c) 2002                      (d) 2000

Ans. (c)

       Which are the two places in Orissa where starvation deaths are reported? [2011 (T-2)]

  • Kalahandi and Puri (b)  Kashipur  and Bhubaneshwar

(c)   Kalahandi and Kashipur                          (d)  Puri  and Bhubaneshwar

Ans. (c)

         Which of the following places of Jharkhand witnessed starvation death recently?

[2011 (T-2)]

  • Dhanbad (b) Ranchi                  (c) Palamau                 (d) Puri

Ans. (c)

 

 

 

 

         In which year was the Integrated Child Development Service (ICDS) introduced?

[2011 (T-2)]

(a)  1965                      (b) 1975                     (c) 1985                      (d) 1995

Ans. (b)

         NREGA provides :                                                                                               [2011 (T-2)]

  • 200-days of assured work (b)  100-days of assured  work

(c)  No assured work                                      (d) None of the   above

Ans. (b)

         In which decades was the Rationing System introduced in India?                  [2011 (T-2)]

(a)  1940s                     (b) 1950s                    (c) 1960s                     (d) 1970s

Ans. (a)

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here