Multiple Choice Questions [Solved] [1 Marks] of Democracy in the Contemporary World Class 9th Social Science Civics

0
41

Contents

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS [1 MARK]

 “Workers of my homeland! I have faith in Chile and its future ……  It  will  be  a  moral lesson  to  castigate  felony,  cowardice,  and  treason.”  Who said this?                [Important]

  • General Augusto Pinochet (b) General  Alberto Bachelet

(c)  Salvador Allende                                     (d)  Michelle Bachelet

Ans. (c)

 When  did  the  military  coup  take  place  in Chile?

  • 12 1973 (b)  11 Sept. 1973       (c)  11 Sept. 1974        (d)  None of the above

Ans. (b)

 Who  led  the  military  coup  in Chile  in 1973?

  • General Alberto Bachelet (b)   Michelle Bachelet

(c)  General Augusto Pinochet                             (d)    Salvador Allende

Advertisement

Ans. (c)

 What  is  a referendum?                                                                                      [Important]

  • A vote of  all the people  on  an important  national  issue
  • A vote  of  educated population
  • A vote  of men only                                (d)  None  of  the above

Ans. (a)

 

 

     Who  was  elected as  President  of  Chile  in Jan. 2006?

  • Michelle Bachelet (b)  General Bachelet

(c)  General  Pinochet                                      (d)  None  of  the above

Ans. (a)

     Which  party  ruled  in  Poland  in 1980?

  • Polish Workers Party                               (b)  Polish Party

(c)   Polish  United Workers’ Party                  (d)  None  of  the above

Ans. (c)

     The  workers  of Lenin Shipyard  in the  city  of Gdansk  went  on a strike    on

  • 14 Aug 1980 (b)  15 Aug 1980         (c)  14 Sept 1980        (d)  None of the above

Ans. (a)

     Who  was  the  leader  of  the  Solidarity  Movement  in Poland?

  • Pinochet (b) Lech Walesa         (c) Jaruzelski               (d)  None of the above

Ans. (b)

     The  three  governments  of  Allende’s  Chile,  Walesa’s  Poland  and  Michelle’s  Chile  had a

  • Democratic form of  government            (b)  Martial law

(c)   Communist  form of  government            (d)  All  the above

Ans. (a)

         Which  Revolution  inspired  many  struggles  for  democracy  all  over Europe?

[Important]

  • Russian Revolution (b)  American  Revolution

(c)  French  Revolution                                     (d) Both (a) and   (b)

Ans. (c)

        When  did  the  British  colonies  in  America  declare  themselves independent?

(a)  1774 A.D.             (b) 1776 A.D.             (c) 1778 A.D.              (d)  1780 A.D.

Ans. (b)

         What  is  meant  by  Universal  Adult Franchise?

  • Right to  vote  to property owners            (b)  Right  to  vote  to women

(c)  Right  to vote  to  all adults                       (d) Right  to vote to   blacks

Ans. (c)

         When  did  Ghana  become  independent  and  from  whom?

  • 1956, Dutch (b) 1957, France         (c) 1957, Britain         (d) 1958,  Germany

Ans. (c)

         After Independence, who became the first Prime Minister and then the President of Ghana?

  • Patrice Lumamba (b) Jomo  Kenyatta     (c) Sam Nujoma         (d)  Kwame Nkrumah

Ans. (b)

         By  2005,  about  how  many  countries  were  holding  multi-party  elections  in  the world?

(a)  160                        (b) 240                        (c) 140                        (d) 260

Ans. (c)

         When did Myanmar attain independence and what  type of government did it adopt?

  • 1946, communist (b)  1948, democracy

(c)  1947, democracy                                     (d) 1948,  dictatorship

Ans. (b)

 

 

         Which  award  has  been won by  Suu Kyi?                                                         [Important]

  • Literary Award (b) Oscar Award         (c) Nobel  Peace Prize   (d) None of the  above

Ans. (c)

         Who  is  the  Chief  Administrative  Officer  of  the U.N.?

  • General Secretary   (b) Secretary  General   (c) Security General            (d) General

Ans. (b)

         Which organ of the U.N. is responsible for maintaining peace and security among the countries?

  • General Assembly (b)  Security Council

(c)  International  Court of Justice                  (d)  All  the above

Ans. (b)

         Name  the  body  of  the  U.N.  which  acts  like  a Parliament.

  • General Assembly (b)  Security Council

(c)  International  Court of Justice                  (d)  Social  and  Economic Council

Ans. (a)

         How  many  members  does  the  Security  Council  consist  of ?

(a)  5                            (b) 10                          (c) 15                          (d) 20

Ans. (c)

         Name  the  five  permanent  members  of  the  Security  Council.                       [Important]

  • US, Germany,  France, China, Italy         (b) US,  Britain, Germany,  Italy,  France

(c)  US,  France,  Switzerland, China, Russia  (d) US,  France, Britain,  Russia, China

Ans. (d)

         Which  country  contributes  most  of  the  money  to U.N.?

  • K. (b) France                   (c) U.S.A.                    (d) China

Ans. (c)

         The  President  of  the  World  Bank  has  always  been from

  • K. (b) U.S.A.                   (c) France                    (d) Russia

Ans. (b)

         Who  was Wolfowitz?

  • President of S.A. (b)  President  of IMF

(c)  President  of  World Bank                        (d)  President  of UNESCO

Ans. (c)

         Which  party  ruled  Iraq  since 1968?

  • Baa’th Party (b)  Socialist  Baa’th Party

(c)  Arab  Socialist Baa’th Party                      (d)  None  of  the above

Ans. (c)

         In which year did Saddam Hussein become the President of Iraq? Which type of government  did  he  set up?

  • 1969, dictatorial government (b)  1970,  democratic government

(c)  1979,  communist  government                 (d)  1979,  dictatorial government

 

 

 

         What  is  the  territory  under  the  immediate  political  control  of  another  state called?

  • Communist state                                       (b) Colony

(c)  Democratic  state                                      (d)  None  of  the above

Ans. (b)

         Which  one  of the  following  does  not  lead  to  the  spread  of democracy?

  • Struggle by the people                             (b)  End  of colonialism

(c)   People’s  desire for  freedom                   (d)  Invasion  by  foreign countries

Ans. (d)

         Use one of the following statements to complete the sentence : Democracy in the international  organisations  requires  that  …                                                                  [V.  Important]

  • the rich countries  should  have a  greater
  • countries should have a  say according to their  military
  • countries should  be treated with  respect  in  proportion to their
  • all countries  should  be  treated

Ans. (d)

31.   Which  one  of  the  following  situations is democratic?                              [2010 (T-1)]

  • General Pinochet, an Army General of Chile, led a coup and became the President of the
  • In China, always the Communist  Party only  wins  in elections  and forms  the
  • The government led by Jaruzelski in Poland, imposed martial law and imprisoned thousands of Solidarity members  who  took  part in
  • The African National Congress of South Africa drew up a constitution which gave most extensive rights  to  its

Ans. (d)

32.   Which  one  of  the  following  statements is incorrect?                                [2010 (T-1)]

  • America became  independent  from  British  rule  in 1776
  • They adopted a democratic  constitution in  1787
  • Many countries in Europe gave right  to vote  to only  propertied    people
  • In United States of America all the citizens including Blacks were given right to vote from the

Ans. (d)

33.   Which one of the following countries is not a permanent member of UN Security  Council?                                                                                                                         [2010 (T-1)]

  • China (b) France                   (c) Japan                     (d) Russia

Ans. (c)

34.   How  many  member  states  are  there  in  the  International  Monetary  Fund?  [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  173                        (b) 192                        (c) 200                        (d) 190

 

 

 

35.   Which country among the following was the only  country  by 1900,  where  every citizen  had  voting  right?                                                                                           [2010 (T-1)]

  • Australia (b) New Zealand        (c) Poland                    (d) USA

Ans. (b)

36.   Which country supported and controlled the autocratic government in Poland?[2010   (T-1)]

  • USA (b) China                    (c) Russia                    (d) UK

Ans. (c)

37.   What  is the  total number  of members  in the  UN    General Assembly?   [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  200                        (b) 190                        (c) 193                        (d) 205

Ans. (c)

38.   Who  among  the  following  in UN  has  always  been a citizen of the    US ?         [2010 (T-1)]

  • Treasury Secretary (b)  President  of  the  World Bank

(c)  Finance Secretary                                     (d)  Secretary General

Ans.   (b)

39.   Which  of  the  following  countries  was  the  first  to  give  universal  adult suffrage?

[2010 (T-1)]

  • New Zealand (b) Britain                   (c) India                      (d) USA

Ans. (a)

40.   Soviet  Union  broke  in the year:                                                                   [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  1930                      (b) 1900                      (c) 1991                      (d) 2001

Ans. (c)

41.   Which of the  following  does not  lead  to the  spread    of democracy?      [2010 (T-1)]

  • Struggle by people (b)  Invasion  by  foreign country

(c)  End  of  colonialism                                  (d)  People’s  desire  for  freedom

Ans. (b)

42.   Who  was  the  leader  of  Solidarity  Movement in Poland?                         [2010 (T-1)]

  • Michelle Bachelete (b) Salvador Allende                                    (c) Lech Walesa          (d) Pinochet

Ans. (c)

43.   Why  was  International  Monetary  Fund  established?                               [2010 (T-1)]

  • To maintain  peace and security among  the   countries
  • Lends money  to  governments  of  member  nations  when  in  need
  • To implement  and  formulate  trade agreements
  • To take  decision  regarding misery  and poverty of  western  countries

Ans. (b)

44.   Which organ of the United Nations is responsible for maintaining peace  and  security  among  countries?                                                                                           [2010 (T-1)]

  • UN Security Council (b) International  Monetary Fund

(c)  World  Bank                                              (d)  General Assembly

 

 

 

45.  In  Myanmar,  Aung  San Suu  Kyi led :                                                        [2010 (T-1)]

  • National Congress (b)  United  Workers Party

(c)  Communist Party                                     (d) The  National  League  for Democracy

Ans. (d)

46.  First  Prime  Minister  of  Ghana was :                                                          [2010 (T-1)]

  • Augusto Pinochet (b) Nkrumah               (c) General Bachelet  (d) Allende

Ans. (b)

47.  Strike  the  odd  one out :                                                                                [2010 (T-1)]

  • General Assembly (b) International  Court  of Justice

(c)  Security Council                                      (d) Veto

Ans. (d)

48.  Choose  the  correct  meaning  of  the  term ‘‘Veto’’ :                                     [2010 (T-1)]

  • It means  to pass  a  decision  by majority
  • It means to pass a decision by two-third     majority
  • It means  to stop  a  decision  by a  single member
  • It means  to adopt  a  decision  by a  single member

Ans. (c)

49.  How  many  members  countries  are  there  in  Security  Council of UN?  [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  25                          (b) 20                          (c) 15                          (d) 10

Ans. (c)

50.  Which of the following international institution direct asks the concerned government to show all its accounts and directs it to make change in its economic policy?  Choose the correct answer :                                                                                             [2010 (T-1)]

  • The General Assembly (b)  The  Economic  and  Social Council

(c)  The  World Bank                                      (d)  The  Security Council

Ans. (c)

51.  A direct vote in which an entire electorate is asked to either accept or reject a particular proposal  is  termed as :                                                                                  [2010 (T-1)]

  • Coalition (b) Referendum          (c) Veto                       (d) Election

Ans. (b)

52.  Name  of  the  leader  in Myanmar  put  under  house  arrest is :                 [2010 (T-1)]

  • Ban Kimoon (b) Uthan                    (c)  Aung  San Suu Kyi      (d)  Khalida Zia

Ans. (c)

53.  Organisation  which  lends  money  to  governments  in  need is :                [2010 (T-1)]

  • NATO (b) IMF                       (c) UNESCO               (d) SAARC

Ans. (b)

54.  How  many  permanent  members  of  Security  Council  are  in the UNO?            [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  5                            (b) 7                            (c) 10                          (d) 15

 

 

55.  Which one of the following UN Secretary Generals said that  the  US  war  on Iraq  was illegal  ?                                                                                                            [2010 (T-1)]

  • Kofi Annan (b) Boutras Ghali        (c) Homerfield            (d)  None  of these

Ans. (a)

56.  Pinochet’s  military  dictatorship  came  to  an  end  in  Chile in :                [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  1978                      (b) 1988                      (c) 1999                      (d) 2000

Ans. (b)

57.  General  Musharraf  brought  back  army  rule  in  Pakistan in :                [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  1997                      (b) 1998                      (c) 1999                      (d) 2000

Ans. (c)

58.  ‘Gold Coast’ was  the  ancient  name  of :                                                     [2010 (T-1)]

  • Poland (b) Chile                     (c) Myanmar               (d) Ghana

Ans. (d)

59.  How  many  years  did  Pinochet  rule in Chile?                                            [2010 (T-1)]

(a)  17                          (b) 20                          (c) 25                          (d) 10

Ans. (a)

60.  Which one of the following countries is a permanant member  of  the  Security  Council  ?                                                                                                                          [2010 (T-1)]

  • Germany (b) China                    (c) India                      (d) Pakistan

Ans. (b)

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here