Multiple Choice Question Of  The Rise Of Nationalism in Europe

4
2913

MULTIPLE CHOICE 

Q.1. The first clear expression of Nationalism in Europe came with :
(a) The American Revolution
(b) The French Revolution
(c) The Russian Revolution
(d) The Industrial Revolution Ans. (b)
Q.2. Nationalism brought about in Europe the emergence of :
(a) The Nation State
(b) The Modern State
(c) Multinational Dynastic State
(d) Alliances formed among many European states
Ans. (a)
Q.3. Frederic Serrieu, a French artist, in his series of four prints (1848) visualised his dream of a world as :
(a) A world made up of ‘democratic and social republics’
(b) A world made up of one nation, one world
(c) A world with one absolute ruler
(d) A world following one religion, one language
Ans. (a)QUESTIONS [1 MARK]
Q.4. The ideas of a United Community enjoying equal rights under a Constitution were expressed by the French as :
(a) La Patrie (b) Le Citoyen
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above Ans. (c)
Q.5. The Civil Code of 1804, also known as the Napoleonic Code, established :
(a) Equality before the law
(b) Secured the right to property
(c) Did away with all the privileges based on birth
(d) All the above Ans. (d)
Q.6. What kind of political and constitutional change was brought about by the French Revolution?
(a) It ended the absolute monarchy
(b) It transferred power to a body of the French citizens
(c) It proclaimed that henceforth people would constitute the nation and shape its destiny
(d) All the above

Ans. (D)

Q.7. Name one kind of revolt that started inQ.7. Name one kind of revolt that started in
Europe in 1848.
(a) Linguistic Revolt in Germany
(b) Artisans, industrial workers and peasants revolted against economic hardships
(c) Revolt against monarchy in Switzerland
(d) Revolt for freedom in Greece
Ans. (b)
Q.8. Socially and politically dominant class
in Europe during mid-eighteenth
century was_ .
(a) The Nobility (b) The landed aristocracy (c) The Church (d) The absolute monarchs
Ans. (a)
Q.9. The denial of universal suffrage in
Europe, led to_.
(a) Revolutions
(b) Women and non-propertied men organising opposition movements, demanding equal rights throughout 19th and early 20th centuries
(c) Demand of equal political rights
(d) Return of monarchy
Ans. (b)
Q.10. In politics, liberalism emphasised(a) End of autocracy and clerical privileges, a constitution and a representative government through Parliament
(b) The inviolability of private property
(c) The right to vote
(d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (d)
Q.11. Friedrich List, a German professor of Economics, hoped to achieve two political ends through economic measures. They were_.(a) Increase in power in Europe
(b) Binding Germans economically into a nation
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Awakening national sentiment through a free economic system
Ans. (c)
Q.12. Which new spirit guided European nations after Napoleon’s defeat?
(a) Fascism (b) Conservatism
(c) Nazism (d) Communism
Ans. (b)
Q.13. All the new regimes, set up in 1815, were autocratic because :
(a) They did not tolerate criticism and dissent
(b) They imposed censorship laws to control what was said in newspapers, plays, songs etc.
(c) They curbed activities which questioned their legitimacy
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.14. Repression of liberal revolutionaries after 1815, in Europe, led to
(a) Armies being trained by revolutionaries
(b) All revolutionaries trained to overthrow monarchy
(c) Secret societies being formed in many European states to train revolutionaries and spread their ideas
(d) All the above
Ans. (c)
Q.15. The three leaders who helped unification of Italy were :
(a) Giuseppe Mazzini, Victor Emmanuel II, Cavour
(b) Giuseppe Mazzini, Cavour, Giuseppe Garibaldi
(c) Victor Emmanuel, Bismarck, Cavour
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Q.16. In the 19th century, the French artists symbolised the French nation as :Q.16. In the 19th century, the French artists symbolised the French nation as :
(a) Marianne, a popular Christian name for women
(b) Marianne, a female figure, with a red cap, the tricolour and the cockade
(c) As a female named Marianne, with characteristics of liberty (a red cap, a broken chair) and the Republic (the red cap, tricolour and the cockade)
(d) All the above Ans. (c)
Q.17. The revolutions of 1830 and 1848 AD were led by :
(a) Liberal nationalists belonging to the aristocratic class
(b) The peasants
(c) Liberal nationalists belonging to the educated middle class elite, consisting of professors, school teachers, clubs and members of the commercial middle class
(d) All the above Ans. (c)
Q.18. The Nationalist Greeks got the support of the West European nations because :
(a) They were fighting against the Muslim Ottoman Empire
(b) They had sympathies for ancient Greek culture
(c) Greece was considered the cradle of European civilisation
(d) All the above Ans. (d)
Q.19. Cavour’s contribution to Italian unification was :
(a) Diplomatic alliance with the enemies of Austria
(b) War with Austrians and Bourbons.
(c) Diplomatic alliance with France in 1859 and strengthening Sardinia and Piedmont
(d) Defeated the Bourbon kings Ans. (c)Q.20. Who was Giuseppe Mazzini? When and where he was born?
(a) Giueseppe Mazzini was an Italian revolutionary, born in Rome in 1810
(b) Giuseppe Mazzini was an Italian, born in Genoa, in 1807
(c) Giuseppe Mazzini was a Corsican, born in Genoa in 1807
(d) Giuseppe Mazzini was a famous Italian painter, born in Genoa in 1810
Ans. (b)
Q.21. The purpose behind the painting “The Massacre at Chios” by Eugene Delacroix, 1824, was :
(a) To appeal to the emotions of the spectators and create sympathy for the Greeks
(b) To dramatise the incident in which 20,000 Greeks were killed
(c) To focus on the suffering of women and children
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.22. The aim of Romanticism, a cultural movement, was :
(a) To create a sense of shared collective heritage, a common cultural past, as the basis of the nation
(b) Glorification of science and reason
(c) To focus on emotions, intuitions and mystical feeling
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans. (d)
Q.23. German philosopher Johann Gotfried Herder claimed that true German culture was discovered through
(a) Folk songs, folk poetry, folk dances
(b) Common people — das volk
(c) Vernacular language
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Q.24. In France, 1848 was a year when :Q.24. In France, 1848 was a year when :
(a) Louis Philippe of France was dethroned, and France declared a Republic
(b) Suffrage to all males above 21 was given and the right to work guaranteed
(c) Food shortages, widespread unemployement led to a revolt in Paris
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.25. The weavers of Silesia revolted in 1845
against contractors because :
(a) The contractors who gave them orders drastically reduced their payments.
(b) The contractors took advantage of their misery and desperate need for jobs.
(c) Both A and B.
(d) The contractors had killed eleven weavers.
Ans. (c)
Q.26. A ‘Feminist’ is :
(a) A person aware of women’s rights and believes in the social, political and economic equality of women
(b) A person who believes that women are the weaker sex
(c) A person who believes that gender equality would destroy the dignity of the family and endanger harmony
(d) A person ready to give social equality but not political or economic equality
Ans. (a)
Q.27. How was the process of German
unification completed and who was
proclaimed the ruler?
(a) After many wars, Kaiser William became the ruler
(b) After 3 wars fought over 7 years with Austria, Denmark and France, Kaiser William I became the ruler of a unified Germany.(c) The Germans defeated the Habsburg Empire and made Kaiser William I the ruler
(d) Otto von Bismarck became the ruler after defeating France
Ans. (b)
Q.28. Garibaldi contributed to the Italian unification by :
(a) Declaring Victor Emmanuel as the king of united Italy in 1860
(b) Conquering Papal states in 1860.
(c) Conquering two Sicilies and South Italy in 1860.
(d) Both (a) and (c)
Ans. (d)
Q.29. Some historians consider Great Britain as a model of the nation state because :
(a) It was created after a long-drawn-out wars and political struggle
(b) It became a nation-state after forcing Scotland, Wales and Ireland to submit to it.
(c) It was not the result of a sudden upheaval or revolution, but the result of a long-drawn-out process.
(d) All the above
Ans. (c)
Q.30. Under the British dominance, Scotland suffered because of :
(a) Systematic suppression of its cultural and political institutions
(b) The Catholics of Scottish Highlands were ruthlessly suppressed and lost independence
(c) Denial to speak their Gaelic language or wear their national dress
(d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.31. Ireland suffered under the British, because :
(a) The English helped the Protestants in Ireland to dominate the Catholics who were in a majority

Advertisement

(b) Catholics’ revolts against the British were suppressed.(b) Catholics’ revolts against the British were suppressed.
(c) Ireland was forcibly incorporated into the United Kingdom in 1801, after the failure of Wolfe Tone revolt in 1798
(d) All the above Ans. (d)
Q.32. The symbols of the new ‘British nation’ were :
(a) The British flag (Union Jack) and the British national anthem (God Save the King).
(b) The English language and domination of English culture
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Subordination of the older nations Ans. (c)
Q.33. The artists of the 18th and 19th centuries personified a nation as :
(a) A particular woman to represent the nation
(b) A female figure
(c) A female figure as an allegory, to represent an abstract idea of a nation in concrete form
(d) All the above Ans. (c)
Q.34. Who painted ‘Germania’ and for what occasion?
(a) Artist Phillip Veit painted it to celebrate the unification of Germany
(b) Phillip Veit painted it to hang from the ceiling of St Paul’s where the Frankfurt Parliament was held in 1848.
(c) Phillip Veit painted it to celebrate Bismarck’s victory
(d) All the above Ans. (b)
Q.35. Phillip Veit used the following in his painting as symbols (i) Broken chains,
(ii) Sword (iii) Olive branch round thesword and (iv) Rays of the rising sun. They symbolised :
(a) (i) Heroism, (ii) readiness to fight (iii) strength (iv) hope
(b) (i) Freedom (ii) strength
(iii) readiness to fight
(iv) Beginning of a new era
(c) (i) Freedom (ii) readiness to fight
(iii) willingness to make peace
(iv) beginning of a new era
(d) (i) Heroism (ii) courage
(iii) readiness to fight (iv) hope
Ans. (c)
Q.36. A map celebrating the British Empire depict British domination of the world as :
(a) Britannia (symbol of British nation) sitting triumphantly over the globe
(b) Britannia surrounded by tigers, elephants, forests symbolising the colonies
(c) Angels carrying banner of freedom
(d) Through pictures of primitive people Ans. (a)
Q.37. The power struggle in Europe by the big powers (late 19th century) led to :
(a) A series of wars in the region and finally the First World War in 1914
(b) Opposition to imperial domination in the colonies
(c) The idea that societies should be organised into nation states
(d) All the above Ans. (d)
Q.38. The most serious source of nationalist tension in Europe after 1871 was :
(a) Area called the Austro-Hungary
(b) Area under the Prussians
(c) Area called the Balkans
(d) Area under the Russians Ans. (c)
Q.39. The big power rivalry in the late 19th century was over :
(a) Trade and colonies

(b) Naval supremacy and military might(b) Naval supremacy and military might
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) Territories and naval might Ans. (c)
Q.40. Nationalism lost its liberal democratic sentiment in the last quarter of the 19th century, because :
(a) Major European powers manipulated nationalist sentiments of the people to further their own imperialistic designs
(b) Nationalist groups had become intolerant of each other
(c) Nationalism had become a narrow creed with limited ends
(d) All the above Ans. (d)

Ans. (d)

Advertisement

4 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here