Multiple Choice Questions [Solved] [1 Marks] of People as Resources Class 9th Social Science Economics

0
1643


 MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (1 MARK)


Q.1. Why is literacy rate low among the females?
(a) lack of equal education opportunities (b) lack of transport facilities
(c) lack of infrastructure (d) lack of income
Ans. (a)
Q.2. In which state was the literacy rate highest as per 2001 study?
(a) Kerala (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Bihar (d) Orissa
Ans. (a)
Q.3. Which of the following is a significant step towards providing elementary education to
all the children in the age group of 6-14 years? [CBSE 2010]
(a) Sarva Siksha Abhiyan (b) Adult Education Programme

(c) Mid-day meal (d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.4. Market activity refers to production for

(a) exchange (b) earning income (c) earning profit (d) all the above
Ans. (d)
Q.5. Increase in longevity of life is an indicator of
(a) good quality of life (b) improvement in health sector
(c) better HDI (Human Development Index) (d) all the above
Ans. (a)
Q.6. Self-consumption is
(a) non-production activity (b) non-market activity

(c) non-economic activity (d) none of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.7. Secondary sector includes

(a) trade (b) marketing (c) manufacturing (d) education
Ans. (c)
Q.8. One who can read and write in any language with understanding is termed as
(a) student (b) adult (c) child (d) literate
Ans. (d)
Q.9. What is India’s position in scientific and technical manpower in the world?
(a) first (b) second (c) third (d) fourth
Ans. (c)
Q.10. Investment in human capital is expenditure on
(a) education (b) training (c) medical care (d) all the above
Ans. (d)
Q.11. The scheme for the establishment of residential schools to impart education to talented
children from rural areas is
(a) Kendriya Vidyalayas (b) Navodaya Vidyalayas
(c) Sarvodaya Vidyalayas (d) None of the aboves
Ans. (b)
Q.12. Services of housewives are included in
(a) national income (b) domestic income (c) household income (d) none of the above
Ans. (d)
Q.13. Infant mortality rate refers to the death of a child under the age of
(a) 1 year (b) 2 years (c) 3 years (d) 4 years
Ans. (a)
Q.14. Choose the non-market activities
(i) Vilas sells fish in the village market (ii) Vilas cooks food for his family
(iii) Sakal works in a private firm
(iv) Sakal looks after his younger brother and sister
(a) (i) & (ii) (b) (iii) & (iv) (c) (i) & (iii) (d) (ii) & (iv)
Ans. (d)
Q.15. Choose the primary sector activities
(i) Forestry (ii) Poultry farming
(iii) Animal husbandry (iv) Manufacturing
(a) (i) (b) (i), (ii), (iii) (c) (ii), (iii), (iv) (d) All the above
Ans. (b)
Q.16. Tertiary sector provides
(a) services (b) goods

(c) both goods and services (d) none of the above
Ans. (a)


Q.17. Quality of population depends upon [CBSE 2010]
(a) literacy rate (b) health (c) skill (d) all the above
Ans. (d)
Q.18. People as a resource refers to their
(a) educational skills (b) productive skills (c) health skills (d) none of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.19. Seasonal unemployement is found in
(a) urban areas (b) rural areas

(c) in remote areas (d) both in rural and urban areas
Ans. (b)

Q.20. Bribe taking is an
(a) economic activity (b) marketing activity

(c) non-economic activity (d) none of the above
Ans. (c)

Q.21. The persons who are not working by choice are covered under
(a) seasonal unemployment (b) disguised unemployment

(c) educated unemployment (d) none of the above
Ans. (d)
Advertisement

Q.22. Disguised unemployment occurs when the number of persons working on a farm is
(a) only what is required (b) more than required
(c) less than required (d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.23. If a person in rural areas cannot find jobs during some months of the year, which type
of employment is this called? [CBSE 2010]
(a) Structural unemployment (b) Cyclical unemployment
(c) Seasonal unemployment (d) None of these
Ans. (c)
Q.24. What is the literacy rate of India as per 2001 census? [CBSE 2010]
(a) 60% (b) 62% (c) 65% (d) 70%
Ans. (c)
Q.25. According to 2001 census, sex-ratio of India is : [CBSE 2010]
(a) 921 females per 1000 (b) 930 females per 1000
(c) 928 females per 1000 (d) 933 females per 1000
Ans. (b)
Q.26. Which of the following sectors is related to agriculture, forestry and dairy?
[CBSE 2010]
(a) Primary Sector (b) Tertiary Sector (c) Secondary Sector (d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.27. PHC stands for [CBSE 2010]
(a) Public Health Club (b) Private Health Club

(c) Primary Health Centre (d) None of these
Ans. (c)


Q.28. In which of the following fields is disguised unemployment found? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Industries (b) Agriculture (c) Mining (d) Fisherise
Ans. (b)

Q.29. What is the major aim of Sarva Siksha Abhiyan? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) To provide elementary education to women
(b) To provide elementary education to the rural poor
(c) To provide elementary education to all children in the age group 6-14 years
(d) To provide elementary education to the urban poor
Ans. (c)

Q.30. Which one of the following is related to the tertiary sector? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Agriculture (b) Forestry (c) Mining (d) Communication
Ans. (d)
Q.31. Which one among the following is the most labour absorbing sector? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Agriculture (b) Fisheries (c) Poultry farming (d) Mining
Ans. (a)
Q.32. Which is an economic activity in the following? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Work of Nurse at her home (b) Work of Doctor at their home
(c) Work of Teacher in the school (d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
Q.33. Which one of the following is considered important to create a ‘virtuous cycle’ by the

parents? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) To sand their children to the school
(b) To provide goods food to their children
(c) To join their children in corporate schools
(d) To take care of the health and education of their children
Ans. (d)
Q.34. Infant mortality rate in 2000 was : [2010 (T-1)]

(a) 85 (b) 70 (c) 75 (d) 35
Ans. (c)
Q.35. What is the life expectancy in India according to the census of 2000? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) 72 years (b) 53 years (c) 64 years (d) 80 years
Ans. (c)
Q.36. Tenth Plan endeavoured to increase enrolment in higher education from 6% to :
[2010 (T-1)]
(a) 7% (b) 9% (c) 10% (d) 12%
Ans. (b)
Q.37. Decrease in IMR (Infant Mortality Rate) of a country signifies : [2010 (T-1)]

(a) Increase in life expectancy (b) Increase in GNP
(c) Economic development of a country (d) Increase in number of colleges in a country
Ans. (a)


Q.38. Strike the odd one out (with reference to population) : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Education (b) Medical Care (c) Training (d) Computers
Ans. (d)
Q.39. The number of females per thousand males refers to : [2010 (T-1)]

(a) Sex Ratio (b) Literacy Rate
(c) Infant Mortality Rate (d) Birth Rate

Ans. (a)
Q.40. At Rampur village, in an agricultural field 6 men are required for weeding, but 10 people
are doing the work. This kind of employment is known as : [2010 (T-1)]

(a) Disguised unemployment (b) Seasonal unemployment
(c) Rural unemployment (d) All of these

Ans. (a)
Q.41. Which one of the following is not a cause of urban unemployment? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Mass migration from rural to urban areas
(b) Slow rate of economic development
(c) Maladjustment between the demand and supply of labour
(d) Caste system
Ans. (d)
Q.42. Census refers to : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Total no. of babies born
(b) Official counting of population done after every then years
(c) Total no. of infants that are vaccinated
(d) Recording of Births and Deaths every year
Ans. (b)
Q.43. Which one of the following statements is correct with reference to tertiary sector?
[2010 (T-1)]
(a) In these activities goods are either grown on the earth or dug out from the earth
(b) These activities transform primary goods into some commodities with the help of manual
labour or machines
(c) These activities generate services rather than goods
(d) This sector is primarily known as service sector
Ans. (d)
Q.44. When there is investment made in the form of education, training and medical care, the
population becomes : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Working capital (b) Human capital (c) Fixed capital (d) Capital growth
Ans. (b)
Q.45. Education contributes towards the growth of a society. It also enhances the : [2010 (T-1)]

(a) National income (b) Cultural richness
(c) Efficiency of governance (d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

Q.46. Educated unemployment is partly because of : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) slower rate of industrial expansion (b) improper educational system
(c) both a and b (d) none of these
Ans. (c)
Q.47. The workforce population of India includes people from the age group of : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) 10-59 years (b) 15-59 years (c) 20-59 years (d) 25-59 years
Ans. (b)
Q.48. Activities like trade, transport, health, banking, insurance etc. are included in the
________ sector. [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Secondary (b) Primary

(c) Manufacturing (d) Tertiary
Ans. (d)

Q.49. In rural India, two types of unemployment exist : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Disguised and optional (b) Seasonal and undisguised

(c) Seasonal and optional (d) Seasonal and disguised
Ans. (d)

Q.50. Number of babies born for every 1000 people during a year is called [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Death rate (b) Birth rate

(c) Growth rate (d) Population increase
Ans. (b)

 

Q.51. In the secondary sector, which is the most labour absorbing unit? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Small scale manufacturing
(b) Medium scale manufacturing
(c) Large scale manufacturing
(d) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q.52. Which one of the following cannot be regarded as building of the human capital in a
country? [2010 (T-1)]

(a) Spending resources on education (b) Providing training of industrial workers
(c) Increasing salary of workers (d) Providing health to all
Ans. (c)

Q.53. Government has set schools in each district called [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Army Schools
(b) Navodaya Vidyalayas
(c) Sainik Schools
(d) Missionary Schools
Ans. (b)
Q.54. Number of deaths for every 1000 people in a year is called [2010 (T-1)]

(a) Death Rate (b) Birth Rate

(c) Decrease Rate (d) Population Decrease
Ans. (a)

 

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here