Multiple Choice Questions [Solved] [1 Marks] of The Story of Village Palampur Class 9th Social Science Economics

0
999

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS (1 MARK)


Q.1. Which of the following is grown in the rainy season?
(a) Jowar and bajra (b) Wheat (c) Soyabean (d) Rice
Ans. (a)
Q.2. Which of the following is a Rabi crop?
(a) Wheat (b) Rice (c) Cotton (d) Jowar and bajra
Ans. (a)
Q.3. Which of the following is fixed capital?
(a) Tools and machines (b) Fertilisers and pesticides

(c) Soil (d) Seeds
Ans. (a)

Q.4. Which of the following is a standard unit of measurement of land?
(a) Bigha (b) Hectare (c) Acre (d) Guintha
Ans. (b)
Q.5. The minimum wages for a farm labourer set by the government is
(a) Rs. 50 (b) Rs. 60 (c) Rs. 70 (d) Rs. 80
Ans. (b)
Q.6. Money in hand is an example of
(a) Human capital (b) Fixed capital (c) Working capital (d) Physical capital
Ans. (c)
Q.7. HYV seeds stands for
(a) Heavy yielding variety seeds (b) High yielding variety seeds
(c) Half yielding variety seeds (d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.8. What is the main production activity in Palampur village?
(a) Farming (b) Animal husbandry

(c) Transport (d) Small-scale manufacturing
Ans. (a)
Q.9. Multiple cropping means growing

(a) only two crops (b) only three crops (c) upto four crops (d) more than one crop
Ans. (d)
Q.10. Land under cultivation (in million hectares) in India in the year 2000 was
(a) 120 (b) 130 (c) 140 (d) 150
Ans. (c)
Q.11. Which area in India has a low level of irrigation?
(a) Deccan plateau (b) Coastal regions (c) Riverine plains (d) Both (a) and (b)
Ans. (a)
Q.12. Modern farming methods were tried in India for the first time in
(a) Punjab (b) Western U.P. (c) Haryana (d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.13. Which of the following is a modern farming method?
(a) Multiple cropping (b) Use of HYV seeds
(c) Use of chemical fertilisers (d) Both (b) and (c)
Ans. (d)
Q.14. Production of pulses (in million tonnes) in India during 2000-01 was
(a) 10 (b) 11 (c) 14 (d) 12
Ans. (b)
Q.15. Which one is a natural resource?
(a) Labour (b) Raw materials (c) Mineral (d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
Q.16. High yielding variety seeds (HYV) were introduced to Indian farmers as a result of
(a) White Revolution (b) Green Revolution

(c) IT Revolution (d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Q.17. Which Kharif crop is used for cattle feed?
(a) Sugarcane (b) Potato (c) Jowar and bajra (d) Wheat
Ans. (c)
Q.18. The activities such as small manufacturing, transport, shopkeeping are referred to as
(a) Non-economic activities (b) Non-farming activities

(c) Non-traditional activities (d) Non-market activities
Ans. (b)
Q.19. High Yielding Variety (HYV) seeds are developed in

(a) Research institutes (b) Factories

(c) Krishak Bharati Cooperatives (d) None of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.20. The concept of White Revolution is associated with

(a) food crops (b) milk (c) cotton (d) pesticides
Ans. (b)
Q.21. Who is a person who puts together land, labour and capital?
(a) Moneylender (b) Entrepreneur (c) Zamindar (d) Manager
Ans. (b)
Q.22. A farmer who works on a piece of 1 hectare of land is treated as
(a) medium farmer (b) small farmer (c) large farmer (d) none of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.23. Scope of farming activity is limited in Palampur due to
(a) fixed amount of land (b) lack of irrigation

(c) lack of labour (d) none of the above
Ans. (a)
Q.24. What is done to surplus wheat in Palampur?
Advertisement

(a) Sold in the market (b) Destroyed (c) Stocked by self (d) Given in charity
Ans. (a)
Q.25. Consumption of chemical fertilisers is highest in which state of India?
(a) Punjab (b) Haryana (c) Rajasthan (d) Himachal Pardesh
Ans. (a)
Q.26. People of Palampur sell milk in the near by large village named [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Pitampura (b) Siliguri (c) Shahpur (d) Raiganj
Ans. (d)
Q.27. Out of the total cultivated areas in the country, how much area is irrigated today :
[2010 (T-1)]
(a) less than 40% (b) less than 30% (c) less than 60% (d) less than 70%
Ans. (a)
Q.28. ‘Operation Flood’ is related to : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) control flood (b) produce fish (c) milk production (d) grain production
Ans. (c)
Q.29. Green Revolution is related to : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Milk Production (b) Grain production
(c) Fish production (d) none of these
Ans. (d)
Q.30. Where do most of the small farmers borrow money to arrange for the capital in
Palampur? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Banks (b) Co-operative Societies

(c) Village money lenders (d) Friends and relatives
Ans. (c)
Q.31. Which one among the following is not fixed capital? [2010 (T-1)]

(a) Machines (b) Buildings (c) Tools (d) Raw materials
Ans. (d)
Q.32. Why do the farmers of Palampur follow multiple cropping? Choose the correct answer.
[2010 (T-1)]
(a) Because the water consumption is less in this method
(b) Because this method consumes less chemical fertilisers
(c) Because this method doesn’t require fertile soils
(d) Because this method is the most common way of increasing production
Ans. (d)
Q.33. Which of the following transformed the system of irrigation in Palampur?[2010 (T-1)]
(a) Tubewells (b) Persian wheel (c) Rainwater harvesting (d) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q.34. How many families lives in Village Palampur? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) 150 (b) 250 (c) 350 (d) 450
Ans. (c)
Q.35. Which one among the following is a non-farm activity? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Multiple croppping (b) Crop rotation

(c) Dairy farming (d) Modern farming
Ans. (c)


Q.36. Which one of the following is not an effect of the modern farming? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Soil degradation (b) Deforestation

(c) Decrease in groundwater (d) Water pollution
Ans. (d)
Q.37. Marginal farmers are those : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) who use modern methods for farming
(b) who practice crop rotation for farming
(c) who did not have sufficient land for farming
(d) who use modern methods of irrigation
Ans. (c)

Q.38. Working capital stands for : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) tools, machines and buildings (b) raw materials and money in hand

(c) total share capital (d) fixed deposits in financial institutions
Ans. (b)

Q.39. Which is the most abundant factor of production in India? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Land (b) Capital (c) Labour (d) Tools and machines
Ans. (c)

Q.40. Multiple Cropping refers to : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) cultivation of wheat and rice
(b) cultivation of two crops in alternate rows

(c) cultivating more than one crop on the same field each year
(d) cultivating crops and rearing animals on the same farm
Ans. (c)
Q.41. The use of high yields with combinations of HYV (High Yielding Varieties) seeds,
irrigation, chemical fertilisers, pesticides etc. refers to : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) modern cropping (b) mixed cropping

(c) multiple cropping (d) mega cropping
Ans. (a)

Q.42. Which product is sold by Mishri Lal traders in Shahapur [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Jaggery (b) Cotton Textile (c) Machine Tools (d) Fertilisers
Ans. (a)
Q.43. Finance raised to operate a business is the : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) labour (b) enterprise (c) land (d) capital
Ans. (d)
Q.44. ‘Bigha’ and Guintha’ are : [2010 (T-1)]
(a) the type of village house (b) the types of Hybrid seeds

(c) the measuring units of grain (d) the measuring units of land area in village
Ans. (d)
Q.45. At present, what is the percentage of the people who are engaged in the rural areas in
Non-farming activities : [2010 (T-1)]

(a) 14% (b) 24% (c) 34% (d) 44%
Ans. (b)

Q.46. Which sector includes Agriculture and Animal Husbandry? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Primary Sector (b) Secondary Sector
(c) Tertiary Sector (d) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q.47. Which one of the following terms is used for measuring crop produced on a given piece
of land during a single season? [2010 (T-1)]
(a) Yield (b) Productivity (c) Cultivation (d) Output
Ans. (a)
Q.48. What percentage of total land area is cultivated by Medium and Large farmers? Choose
the correct answer. [2010 (T-1)]
(a) 36 (b) 50 (c) 85 (d) 64
Ans. (d)
 

Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here